Spectrum Athletic Programs

SHS Sports Schedules

Athletic Registration & Summer Camp Registration

Sports Physical

2021-2022 SHS Athletics Handbook

Letter Jacket

MCAA Conference Site 

College Eligibility Information

NFHS LIVESTREAM ACCESS (Instructions found here
Watch all Spectrum contests held in the high-school gymnasium or football/soccer field on the NFHS network at www.nfhsnetwork.com.  The subscription price includes video on-demand of past contests and access to live streaming from other schools who also use the NFHS network.  This is a great option to cheer for our STING from a distance.  Subscriptions are on a monthly basis and a portion is returned to the school.

To contact a specific coach, please email athletics@spectrumhighschool.org for contact information or access the directory inside of the Infinite Campus Portal. 

FALL 

Cross Country - girls’ 

grades 7-12

Rick Peterson

Cross Country - boys' 

grades 7-12

Rick Peterson

Football – boys’

MS Contact Football - boys'

grades 9*-12

grades 6-8

Seth Mills

(website: www.spectrumfootball.org)

Soccer – girls’

grades 9*-12 Dana Gibson

Soccer – boys’

grades 9*-12

Austin LeBrun

Volleyball - MS - girls' grades 6-8 TBD

Volleyball – girls'

grades 9*-12 Erika Kelly

WINTER

Alpine Skiing - girls' 

grades 7-12

Matt Brenteson

Basketball - MS - girls' grades 6-8 TBD

Basketball – girls’

grades 9*-12 Cory Hund
Basketball - MS - boys' grades 6-8 TBD
Basketball - boys' grades 9*-12 Tom Terhaar
Dance - girls' grades 7-12 Melanie Aeshilman
Wrestling - MS - boys' grades 6-8 TBD
Wrestling - boys' grades 9*-12 Justin Werk

SPRING

Baseball – boys’ 

grades 9*-12

Chris Ambrose

Golf – girls’

grades 7-12 

Austin LeBrun

Golf – boys’

grades 7-12 

Austin LeBrun

Softball – girls’

grades 9*-12

Rick Marberg

Track & Field - girls’

grades 7-12 

Rick Peterson

Track & Field - boys’

grades 7-12 

Rick Peterson

*Grades 7-8 may participate based on ability

CO-OP Sports (Please contact the host Athletic Director @ phone # below with any questions or interests...thank you!)

Girls’ Swimming

grades 7-12

(hosted by Elk River HS @ 763-241-3429)

ERHS Sports Schedule

Girls’ Tennis

grades 7-12

(hosted by Big Lake HS @ 763-262-2547)

Boys' Tennis

grades 7-12

(hosted by Elk River HS @ 763- 241-3429) 

Boys’ Swimming

grades 7-12

(hosted by Elk River HS @ (763) 241-3429)

Girls' Hockey grades 9*-12

(hosted by Princeton HS @ 763-389-6047)

Clay Target - boys'

grades 9-12

(hosted by PACT Charter School @  763-712-4200)

Clay Target - girls'

grades 9-12

(hosted by PACT Charter School @  763-712-4200)

Lacrosse - boys'

grades 9-12

(hosted by Providence Academy @ 763-258-2560)

Lacrosse - girls'

grades 7-12

(hosted by Big Lake HS @ 763-262-2547)

​CO-OP Sports School Websites (click link below):

Big Lake High School

Elk River High School

PACT Charter School

Princeton High School

Providence Academy

Spectrum Athletics Complex

(Football, Soccer, Baseball, & Softball) 

10129 181st Ave NW

Elk River, MN 55330